Calendar of Events

September 18, 2019

Callers: Liz Snowdon and Jenny Beer
Band: Jeff Gauthier, Miranda Weinberg, Robert Mills, Mat Clark

September 25, 2019

Caller: Ted Rudofker
Band: Earl Grey, Hot (Ann Bies, Steve Epstein, Jim Speer, Rachel Hall)

October 2, 2019

Caller: Robert Mills
Band: OPEN BAND

October 9, 2019

Caller: Kate Nealley
Band: Sleigh for 4 (Laura Alexander, Adlai Waksman, Thane Glenn, Steve Epstein)

October 16, 2019

Peter Ogle Memorial Dance
Caller: Joanna Reiner-Wilkinson
Band: Mind the Gap (Jane Roberts, Adam Oleksa, Kirsten Erwin, and Adlai Waksman)

October 23, 2019

Caller: Jenny Beer and Liz Snowdon
Band: Wes Steenson, Helene Zisook-Speer, Ellen Tepper, Judy Kleppel

October 30, 2019

Halloween Dance -- Dress as the name of a dance!
Caller: Tanya Rotenberg
Band: BASS (Bill Quern, Adlai Waksman, Sarah Gowen, Steve Epstein)

November 6, 2019

Ball Prep.
Caller: Sam Rotenberg
Band: Windsor Knot (Tanya Rotenberg, Peggy Leiby, Thane Glenn, Wes Steenson)

November 13, 2019

Callers: Liz Snowdon and Jenny Beer
Band: Toss the Feathers (Adlai Waksman, Carol Carpenter, Enid Diamante, Thane Glenn)

November 20, 2019

Ball Prep.
Caller: Ted Rudofker
Band: Miranda Weinberg, Paul Prestopino, Robert Mills

November 27, 2019

Thanksgiving Eve Dance
Caller: Robert Mills
Band: Tanya Rotenberg, Liz Snowdon, Claude Epstein, and Kim DiMattia

December 4, 2019

Ball Cram: Last dance before the ball!
Caller: Kate Nealley
Band: Bob Pasquarello, Kathy Talvitie, Miranda Weinberg

December 7, 2019
Predominantly Playford Ball

With music by Bare Necessities

Saint Thomas Malankara Orthodox Church 1009 Unruh Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Map

More information, including dance list.

The Predominantly Playford Ball

7:30 PM – 11:30 PM

Afternoon practice session and evening ball are by advance registration only. See the Playford Ball webpage for more information.

Ball Application Form (PDF)

December 11, 2019

Caller: Joanna Reiner-Wilkinson
Band: Jenny Beer, Liz Snowdon, Helene Zisook, and Claude Epstein

December 18, 2019

Last GCD Wednesday dance of the year!
Callers: Jenny Beer and Liz Snowdon
Band: As You Like It (Dave Miller, Roberta Goren, Suzanne Weaver)

January 8, 2020

Caller:
Band:

January 15, 2020

Caller:
Band:

January 22, 2020

Caller:
Band:

January 29, 2020

Caller:
Band:

February 5, 2020

Caller:
Band:

February 12, 2020

Caller:
Band:

February 19, 2020

Caller:
Band:

February 26, 2020

Caller:
Band:

March 4, 2020

Caller:
Band:

March 11, 2020

Caller:
Band:

March 18, 2020

Caller:
Band:

March 25, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 1, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 8, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 15, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 22, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 29, 2020

Caller:
Band:

May 6, 2020

Caller:
Band:

May 13, 2020

Caller:
Band:

May 20, 2020

Caller:
Band:

May 27, 2020

Caller:
Band:

June 3, 2020

Caller:
Band:

June 10, 2020

Caller:
Band:

June 17, 2020

Caller:
Band:

June 24, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 1, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 8, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 15, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 22, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 29, 2020

Caller:
Band:

August 5, 2020

Caller:
Band:

August 12, 2020

Caller:
Band:

August 19, 2020

Caller:
Band:

August 26, 2020

Caller:
Band:

September 2, 2020

Caller:
Band:

September 9, 2020

Caller:
Band:

September 16, 2020

Caller:
Band: